X


Collections A-Z

logo
logo
The University of Idaho Library's

Campus

Photograph Collection

Documenting the history of the UI Campus

Targhee Hall , 1958-

Architect:Hicks, James & Culler, Gale, Martell & Norrie of Coeur d'Alene; General contractor: Albert & Leffler; Builder: Commercial Builders (Moscow)

Cost: $190,000

Location: 46.722893, -117.008754 | NW corner of Blake and Taylor streets
Description: Reinforced concrete frame, brick facing, 2 story dormitory to accommodate 60 students, single story lounge, dining and kitchen area adjacent. Basement for recreation area, utilities and storage under a portion of the dormitory wing.
Click here for more information
Click here for less information
Use History: Men's co-op dorm
Name History: Most likely named for a chief of the Bannock tribe who was killed by Crow Indians in 1871. Properly spelled Tygee, later Tige, then Targhee. Originally Campus Club, built to replace the original Campus Club which burned Wednesday May 14, 1958
Cost Notes: 190,000 (Board of Regents borrowed $95,000, the rest was from unallocated funds)
Sources: Morton, UG 12 (2278)


Scroll down to browse the entire collection.

Click or hover on an image for additional information.