Argonaut 1928

« Issues from 1928 »

Date Subjects
January 6th, 1928 Basketball; Tau Kappa Epsilon (TKE); University of Idaho - Expansion
January 10th, 1928 Basketball
January 13rd, 1928
January 17th, 1928 Absentee rulings; American Association of Civil Engineers; Basketball
January 20th, 1928 Coed - Rules regulating conduct; Debate - Freshmen vs. Freshmen WSC; Basketball
January 24th, 1928 Memorial gymnasium; Extension conference; Historical - Semicentennia; Upham, A.H. (Alfred)
January 27th, 1928 Memorial gymnasium; Kelley, Frederick J.; Basketball
February 3rd, 1928 Epsilon Sigma Phi; Hungerford, Charles William; Jacoby, Glenn J. 'Red'; Greene, George; Rifle match; Rifle match; Basketball
February 10th, 1928 Basketball
February 14th, 1928 Basketball; Women's rifle team; Basketball
February 17th, 1928 Thornhill, Harold (Shorty); Stowell, Harold; Basketball
February 21st, 1928 Class of 1931; Lindley, E.K. (Prex); Basketball
February 24th, 1928 Basketball; Debate - Women - vs. OAC; Basketball
February 28th, 1928 Memorial gymnasium; Debate - Women - vs. OAC
March 2nd, 1928 Basketball; Burgher, Darwin; Canine, Herbert; McMillin, Frank; Women's rifle team
March 6th, 1928 Debate - vs. Gonzaga; Debate - vs. Utah Agricultural College; Basketball; LDS seminary - Construction
March 9th, 1928
March 13rd, 1928
March 16th, 1928
March 20th, 1928 Wrestling
March 23rd, 1928
March 27th, 1928 Debate - vs. Marquette University; Grade Averages
March 30th, 1928 Debate - vs. University of Oregon; Debate - vs. University of Washington; Intramural Swimming; Kelley, Mrs. F.J.
April 3rd, 1928 Intramural Swimming; Wrestling
April 10th, 1928 Memorial gymnasium; LDS seminary - Construction; Baseball
April 13th, 1928 Associated Women Students
April 17th, 1928 Advertising club; Debate - vs. Whitman; Debate - Women - vs. University of Oregon; Thomson, Francis A.; Baseball
April 20th, 1928 Alpha Tau Omega; Geddes, Norma; Honeywell, Alene; Morris, Mary Mable; Perry, Mildred
April 24th, 1928 Alpha Tau Omega; Baseball
April 27th, 1928 Baseball
May 1st, 1928 All engineer's day; Track; Little International; Baseball
May 4th, 1928 All engineer's day; ASUI-Officers; Crawford, Ivan C.; Cleaver, Donald
May 8th, 1928 All engineer's day; Track; Track
May 11th, 1928 Intramural Tennis; Cleaver, Donald; Senior picnic; Track; Baseball
May 15th, 1928 Song and stunt fest; Baseball
May 18th, 1928 Campus Day; Baseball
May 22nd, 1928 Memorial gymnasium; Track; Tennis; Baseball
May 25th, 1928 Alpha Phi; Science hall - southern branch; Tennis
May 29th, 1928 Alpha Tau Delta; Tennis; Baseball; Tennis; Baseball
June 1st, 1928 Alumni day; Commencement week - schedule; Memorial gymnasium; Kappa Phi; Baseball
August 18th, 1928 Alpha Phi; Blue Bucket Inn; Campus streets paved; Davis, John; Delta Chi; Diehl, Charles; Alpha Tau Omega; University of Idaho - Southern branch; Extension - summer vocation camps; Anderson, Dr. Alfred L.; Garland, Jasper V.; Hawkes, Helen; University of Idaho - Southern branch buildings; Honeywell, Alene; Honnold, Helen; Hutchinson, Ralph F.; Keith, Mark M.; Kirkpatrick, Lester; Kissane, Donald; Larson, Junius; LDS Institute of Religion; Memorial gymnasium; Mueller, Walter; Nicholson, C.N.; Peterson, Walter L.; Kelley, Frederick J.; Beresford, Hobart; Jones, Irving W.; kersey, Helen R.; Brossard, Josephine; Heflebower, Richard B.; Burgher, Darwin; Kershisnik, (Bill); Sumpter, Castleman Harvey (Fat); Hutchinson, Paul; Price, Walter; Brimhall, Maurice; Robertson, Fred; Plastino, Felix; Memorial gymnasium; Registration fees; Retherford, J.E.; University of Idaho - Southern branch buildings; Remsberg, John D.; University of Idaho - Expansion; Welsh, Iva
September 24th, 1928 Kappa Delta Pi; Freshmen directors; Identification, ASUI - registration photo; LDS Institute of Religion; Memorial gymnasium; Kelley, Frederick J.; Registration - Procedure; Registration - Procedure; Rushing week - rules; Student handbook
October 2nd, 1928 Class of 1932; Entrance test - English; Eldridge, J.G.; Anderson, Dr. Alfred L.; Hite, Thomas H.; LDS Institute of Religion; Memorial gymnasium; Miller, Edward C.; Pan-Hellenic council; Erb, Charles E.; Staley, W.W.; R.O.T.C. band; Rifle range; Football
October 5th, 1928 Kappa Alpha Theta; Grade Averages; Memorial gymnasium
October 9th, 1928 Hulme fight; Intramural volleyball; R.O.T.C.; Rushing week - rules; Scholarship cups - University of Idaho; Football
October 12th, 1928 Blue key; Class of 1929; Debate, Intramural; Department of Music; Fahrenwald, A.W.; Intramural volleyball; Memorial gymnasium; University Symphony orchestra; Women students annual walk out
October 16th, 1928 National rifle match; Town Women's Association; Football
October 19th, 1928 Alpha Tau Omega; BARBS (Barbarians-nongreeks); Intramural volleyball; Pledging rules
October 23rd, 1928 Advertising club; Football; Town Women's Association
October 26th, 1928 Alpha Tau Omega; Enrollment; Harvard club prize; Intramural volleyball; Burgher, Darwin; Robertson, Fred
October 30th, 1928 Cannon - University of Idaho; Idaho engineer; Football
November 2nd, 1928 Horton, George E.; Erb, Charles E.; Kershisnik, (Bill); Burgher, Darwin; Sumpter, Castleman Harvey (Fat); Robertson, Fred; Hutchinson, Paul; Kirkpatrick, Lester; Brimhall, Maurice; Diehl, Gordon; Martin, Elmer (Irish)
November 6th, 1928 Harvard club prize; Homecoming; Memorial gymnasium; Football
November 9th, 1928 Ellis, Ernest W.; Intramural track; Pacific International Livestock Expo.; Tennis
November 13rd, 1928
November 16th, 1928 Football; Pacific International Livestock Expo.; Erb, Charles E.; Religions census
November 20th, 1928 Football; Memorial gymnasium
November 23rd, 1928 Delta Chi
November 27th, 1928 Football
November 30th, 1928 Gifts to University of Idaho; Pacific Coast conference
December 4th, 1928 Football
December 7th, 1928 Debate - vs. Montana State University; Grades
December 11th, 1928 Men's Glee club; Jennings, Farnsworth; Scholarships
December 14th, 1928 Debate - vs. Montana State University; Intramural volleyball
December 18th, 1928 Pep Band; Honeywell, Alene