Argonaut 1939

« Issues from 1939 »

Date Subjects
January 6th, 1939 Alcohol plant, experimental; American Institute of Chemical Engineers; Basketball; Kerr, T.S.; Football - East-West game; Blue Bucket; Brigham, Mr. and Mrs. J.W.; Department of Poultry; Price, Gordon 'Whitey'; Time capsules; Trzuskowski, Dick
January 10th, 1939 Alumni; Berkley, Kenneth; Bevis, Ruth; Honnold, Helen; Ramey, Roy; Basketball
January 13th, 1939 Fisher, Dr. Robert A.; Northwest Scientific Society; English, Bill; Irving, 'Gus'; Alma Mater; Basketball
January 17th, 1939 Associated Women Students; Historical - Semicentinnail; Chrisman, Edward R.; Spanish American War (volunteers); Basketball
January 20th, 1939 Appropriations; Marshall, Cecil E.; Historical - Semicentinnail; Historical - Semicentinnail; Chrisman, Edward R.; Wunderlich, Dean; Harris, Ronald; Roos, Carolyn; Fencing
January 24th, 1939 Bauer, Dick; Chenoweth, Curtis Worth; Scholarships; Basketball; Historical - Semicentinnail; Twogood, Forrst F.; Atkinson, Charles 'Chick'; Shenon, Philip J.; Basketball
January 27th, 1939 Gault, Franklin B.; Carricart, Cletus; Football - Coaches; Historical - Semicentinnail; Historical - Semicentinnail; Historical - Semicentinnail; Howard, Carl G.; Mix, Gainford P.; Pan Sellenic rushing rules; Administration building (1892-1906); Music Hall (Old); Hopkins, Irvin Lee; Smith, Lyle; Twogood, Forrst F.; Dale, Harrison C.
January 31st, 1939 Chenoweth, Curtis Worth; Basketball; Historical - Semicentinnail; Brigham, Mr. and Mrs. J.W.; St. Clair, Clancy; Hammar, Gustaf W.; Dale, Harrison C.; Basketball
February 3rd, 1939 Benoit, Julian (Bud); Mucker's ball; O'Neil, William; Chase, Bill; Kerr, T.S.; Ski (course); Sadie Hawkin's day; Basketball
February 7th, 1939 Benson, Ezra T.; Basketball; McQuade, Henry; Mimms, O.L.; Angell, Twins (Robert and Donald); Twogood, Forrst F.; Swimming; Basketball
February 10th, 1939 Barton, J.W.; Building program; Forester's club; Wrestling; Scabbard and blade; Scholarships; Boxing
February 14th, 1939 Alpha Epsilon Delta; Basketball; Harmer, Mary; Johnson, Don; McPherson, Clarence; Clark, Roy; Fowles, Frank; Hoopes, Hugh; Johnston, Jimmy; Lowe, Jerry; Smith, Ray; Jacoby, Glenn J. 'Red'; Price, John; Minor sports meet; Basketball; Boxing
February 17th, 1939 Class of 1937; Class of 1938; Class of 1939; Class of 1940; Daubenmire, Rehford; Sliepcevich, Elena; Hoopes, Hugh; Smith, Ray; Lund, Shirley Martin; Slade, Dick; Spinsters skip; Rifle match; Vandalettes
February 21st, 1939 American Institute of Chemical Engineers; Dietz, Carl F.; Basketball; Track; Co-op (New); Durant, Verla (Mrs. Paul Ennis); Ennis, Paul; Wood, Cartee; Minor sports meet; Basketball
February 24th, 1939 Chamberlain, William; Eldridge, J.G.; Belko, Steve; Basketball; Kerr, T.S.; Lowe, Eddie; Men's rifle team; Newton, Francis; Simpson, Ardis; Rogers, Wil; Childs, Clarence; Ramey, Roy; Wood, Cartee; Hopkins, Irvin Lee; Twogood, Forrst F.; Basketball
February 28th, 1939 Chestor, E.R.; Belko, Steve; Basketball; Track; Jones, Archie N.; Library; Forester's club; Cummingham, Clairdon; Perry, Allan; Trzuskowski, Dick; Hilton, Otis; Smith, Lyle; Swimming; Basketball
March 3rd, 1939 Appropriations; Belko, Steve; Historical Pageant; Horn, Charles; Pan Sellenic rushing rules; Trzuskowski, Dick; Baseball
March 7th, 1939 I' Club; Alpha Epsilon Delta; Boxing; Heating plant; Intraclass track; Franson, Doris; Simpson, Ardis; Price, Gordon 'Whitey'; Zingale, Sammy; Olson, Dale; Swimming
March 10th, 1939 Drama, (Productions); Fahrenwald, A.W.; MaCklin, Hall M.; Intraclass track; Jones, Archie N.; Kennard, Kathryn; Harris, Fred; Crowe, Frank; Hull, Alden; Intercollegiate Knights; Mitchall, Maurice; Pence, Jack; Russell, Verne; Religions emphasis week; Kramer, Bill (Curley); Frazce, Margaret; Religions emphasis week; Basketball; Boxing
March 14th, 1939 Chase, Bill; Steffens, Walter; Church, Frederick C.; Stough, Howard B.; Hatch, A.B.; Intramural track; Melzian, M.W.; Ryan, Mike; Boyd, William; Dalley, Arthur; Sloat, Jim; Sickles, Ralph; Minor sports meet
March 17th, 1939 Pep Band; MaCklin, Hall M.; Harvey, Paul; Paris, Dick; Paynter, Earl; Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Mu Alpha; August, Louis; Basketball; Wrestling
March 21st, 1939 Mueller, Lillian; MacMurray, Norma Lou; Mueller, Bernadine; Green, Dean; August, Louis; Fallini, Joe; Killian, Karl; Pep Band; Spence, R.L.; Boxing
March 24th, 1939 Athletic Awards; Claus, Carl; Intramural Swimming; Kara, Frank; Kara, Ted; Leibowitz, Phil; Braxton, Rachael; King, Margaret; Pep Band; Smith, Thomas
March 28th, 1939 Heating plant; Intramural Swimming; Boxing; Bullock, Earl; Young, Howard; Margarete, Sargent; Schuldt, Lester L.; Benoit, Julian (Bud); Snyder, Robert; Simpson, Ardis; Elder, Gerry; Lathen, Wes; Leibowitz, Phil; Young, Maurice; Kara, Ted; Braxton, Rachael; Roper, Jack; Sierk, Carl; Skiles, Vic; Track; Swimming
March 31st, 1939 Men's rifle team; Boxing; Boxing; Atkinson, Charles 'Chick'; Track
April 11th, 1939 Art show; Kara, Ted; Barrett, Brendon; Price, Gordon 'Whitey'; West, Wayne; Track; Track
April 14th, 1939 Alumni Association; Mix, Gale; Buildings and grounds; Fjelde, E.J.; Forbes, Robert H.; Fox, Richard (Rich); Idaho bulletin; Latimore, Joseph H.; Stephens, W.L.; Wunderlich, Dean; Gregory, Earl; Johnson, Elaine; Turinsky, Helen; Dinnison, Leah
April 18th, 1939 Cushman, John H.; Intramural track; Charlesworth, Bill; Messenger, J.F.; Bank, Paul (Ted); Durant, Verla (Mrs. Paul Ennis); King, Margaret; Pratt, Ivan; Chrisman Hall; University concert band; Track; Tennis
April 21st, 1939 MaCklin, Hall M.; Intramural track; Junior week; Forestry - Summer camp; Young, Howard; Ryan, Mike; Shull, W.E.
April 25th, 1939 Givens, Raymond L.; Kenworthy, Max; Deshler, Bill; Nord, Eamor; Tennis; Baseball
April 28th, 1939 American Forest week; ASUI-Elections; Historical - Semicentinnail; Lewis, Carl; Fitzpatrick, Jack; Hanson, Henry C.; Baseball
May 2nd, 1939 Hatch, A.B.; Football; Little International; Givens, Raymond L.; Olson, Walt; Young, Howard; Leibowitz, Phil; West, Wayne; Sigma Xi; Golf; Tennis; Baseball; Track; Baseball
May 5th, 1939 ASUI-Elections; Cushman, John H.; Kerr, T.S.; Little International; Young, Howard; Gregory, Earl; Stoddard, Merle; Idaho hour
May 9th, 1939 Alumni; ATTICANA; Baseball; Little International; Historical Pageant; Rich, Sam; Poole, Allen; Ryan, Mike; Rogers, Bob; Golf; Golf; Track; Baseball
May 12th, 1939 Tau Kappa Epsilon (TKE); Chi Alpha Phi; May fete
May 16th, 1939 Baseball; Golf; Track; May fete; Track; Paris, Dick; Gregory, Earl; Atkinson, Charles 'Chick'; Simpson, Ardis; Ryan, Mike; Dale, Harrison C.; Song fest; Thomas, Earl; Tennis; Baseball
May 19th, 1939 Bower, john R.; Consalus, Dave; Graue, Dr. Erwin; Kenworthy, Max; R.O.T.C.; Song fest; Thompson, Willard; Tennis; University singers; Baseball
May 23rd, 1939 Cushman, John H.; Hansen, Margit; Indian museum; Library; Track; Charlesworth, Bill; The Idaho Argonaut; Golf; Golf; Tennis; Baseball
May 26th, 1939 ASUI-Election vote fraud; Hickman, Cuthbert Wright; Cushman, John H.; Intramural softball; Marshall, Lucile; Goff, Abe; Jennings, Talbot; Margarete, Sargent; Olson, Walt; Baseball
May 30th, 1939 Athletics, summary of year's; James, Morrison; Jeppesen, Ada May; Kerr, T.S.; Dakin, Ed; Hume, Stan; Lloyd, Ed; McKinney, Jack; Messenger, J.F.; Historical Pageant; Roskelley, Renton; Summer school; Baseball
September 19th, 1939 Air training ( C.A.A.); Athletic training room; Boosters, and Booster day of the; Boosters, and Booster day of the; Enrollment; Barbecues; Olson, Walt; Football; Smith, Ray; Football; Acuff, Earl; Durham, Harold 'Bull'; Olson, Walt; Smith, Ray; Solinsky, Tom; Price, Walter; Bank, Paul (Ted); Stoddard, Merle; Fitzpatrick, Jack; Donovan, Jack; Kamelevicz, Tony; Atkinson, Charles 'Chick'; Price, Gordon 'Whitey'; University of Idaho - New staff; Wetzel, Barton; Wirt, Janette
September 26th, 1939 Marshall, Cecil E.; Barbecues; Bank, Paul (Ted); Price, Walter; Barbecues
September 29th, 1939 Hume, Stan; Dale, Harrison C.
October 3rd, 1939 Carter, I.N.; Chenoweth, Curtis Worth; Dad's day; Daubenmire, Rehford; Hickman, Cuthbert Wright; Mueller, George; Murrey, John S.; Paynter, Earl; 'I' tank; Olson, Walt; Football
October 6th, 1939
October 10th, 1939 Gifts to library; Katsilometes, William (Bill); Paris, Dick; Howard, Emory; Bank, Paul (Ted); Smith, Ray; Durham, Harold 'Bull'; Football
October 13th, 1939 Homecoming Committee Chairman
October 17th, 1939 Football; Kenemer, Robert E.; Turinsky, Otto; Football
October 20th, 1939 Fitzpatrick, Jack; Football; Bank, Paul (Ted); Tessier, Bob; Sigma Chi sweetheart; Snyder, Robert; Barton, J.W.; Department of Zoology; Thomas, Lois; Blue, Marshall; Track
October 24th, 1939 Hopkins, Bert; Chase, Bill; Elder, John; McQuade, Henry; Flying course (C.A.A.); Gwinn, Marcia; Sigma Chi sweetheart; Football
October 27th, 1939 Election board; Football; Sweetwood, Charles; Wirt, Fairman; Caccia, Italo 'Babe'; Rathbun, Glenn; Football
October 31st, 1939 Football; Track - Cross country; Olson, Walt; Sadie Hawkin's day
November 3rd, 1939 Dyrgall, Vic; Intraclass track; Football
November 7th, 1939 Football; Drama, (Productions); Blue Bucket; Football; Track - Cross country
November 10th, 1939
November 14th, 1939 Debate, Intramural; Miller, Julius S.; Atkinson, Charles 'Chick'; Stoddard, Merle; Stump, George; Football; Track - Cross country
November 18th, 1939 Carter, I.N.; Ehrlich, Dr. John; Jones, C.W.; Melzian, M.W.; Smith, Ray; Engelking, Rex
November 21st, 1939 Football; Department of Home Economics; Scabbard and blade
November 24th, 1939 Track; Football
November 28th, 1939 Basketball; Dyrgall, Vic; Track - Cross country; Twogood, Forrst F.
December 5th, 1939 Drama, (Productions); Gipson, Lawrence H.; Intramural volleyball; Archery; Basketball
December 8th, 1939 Arboretum; Ornstein, Walter; Turner, Ed; University singers
December 12th, 1939 Dick, Kenneth A.; Debate; Twogood, Forrst F.; Schuldt, Lester L.; Basketball
December 15th, 1939 Bell, Lavern; Intramural sports; Bell, Lavern; Rader, Melvin M.; Swam, Art; Basketball
December 19th, 1939 Vandaleers; Gotzinger, Rita; Holly Week; Dale, Harrison C.; Basketball