Argonaut 1954

« Issues from 1954 »

Date Subjects
January 8th, 1954
January 12th, 1954 Benfer, Nancy; Basketball; Boxing
January 15th, 1954 Benfer, Nancy; Basketball
January 19th, 1954 Benfer, Nancy; Cosmopolitan Club; Burnett, Captain Henry H.; Basketball; Ski team; Boxing
January 22nd, 1954 Basketball; Presidential Grove; Washburn, Marvin; Morrison, Dwight; Swimming team; University of Idaho - Staff appointment
February 5th, 1954 Leite, Roy J.; Enrollment; Fahrenwald, A.W.; Library building (proposed 1954); Hanson, Henry C.; Swimming; Basketball; Boxing
February 9th, 1954 Skiing; Library building (proposed 1954); Basketball; Summer theater; Swimming; Boxing
February 12th, 1954 Jenny, Jacob F.; Leite, Roy J.; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Swimming; Gifts to University of Idaho; Basketball; Library building (proposed 1954); Religions emphasis week; Ski team; Summer school; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Swimming
February 16th, 1954 Debate; Finley, Chuck; Girls Rifle club; Ice skating rink (proposed 1954); Library building (proposed 1954); Football; Ski team; Swimming; Basketball
February 19th, 1954 Basketball; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Religions emphasis week; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Track; Basketball
February 23rd, 1954 Debate; Graduate club journal; Ice skating rink (proposed 1954); MacLean field; Benfer, Nancy; Penney, Frank; Religions emphasis week; Summer school; Swimming; Boxing; Basketball
February 26th, 1954 Klapstein, Carl; Patte, John H. (Jay); Basketball; Swimming; Guidance program; Intramural sports; O'Callaghan, Donal; Religions emphasis week; Army ROTC; Swimming team; Swimming; Basketball
March 2nd, 1954 Baseball; Campus chest; Debate; Patte, John H. (Jay); Patte, John H. (Jay); Gymnastics; Skiing; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Swimming team; Basketball
March 5th, 1954 Borah Foundation; Baseball; Basketball; Boxing
March 9th, 1954 Borah Foundation; Debate; Swimming; Skiing; Basketball; Johnson, Ed; Sweeney, Bruce; Parsons, Bill; Medley, Don; Bradbury, Rich; Scholarships and grants; Vandaleers; Swimming team; Boxing
March 12th, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Borah Conference; Campus chest; Swimming; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Phi Gamma Mu
March 16th, 1954 Arnold Air Society; Borah Conference; Elm street - made one way; Basketball
March 19th, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Intramural sports; Jergenson, Keith; Bradbury, Rich; Track
March 23rd, 1954 Blue Key -Talent show; Spence, John W.; Gymnastics; Boxing; McLeod, mary; Daris, Bill; Nicholas, Lynn (Sam); Song fest; Track
March 26th, 1954 Alpha Epsilon Delta; ASUI-Executive Board; Blue Key -Talent show; Associated Women Students; Intramural sports; Hinckley, Karen; Bartlett, Patty; Barrett, Lou; Rojan, Carol; Phi Delta Kappa; Upham-Gault hall; Baseball
March 30th, 1954 Finley, Chuck; Metallurgy scholarship; Blue Key -Talent show; Owens, Guy E.; Baseball
April 1st, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Gifts to University of Idaho; White, Charles L. Jr.; The Idaho Argonaut - April fool issue; University of Idaho Board of Regents; Football; Baseball
April 6th, 1954 Mix, Gale; Thomas, Thomas C.; Intramural sports; Memorial gymnasium; Perkins, Wesley Y.; Bradbury, Rich; University of Idaho Board of Regents; Baseball
April 9th, 1954 Ice skating rink (proposed 1954); Baseball; Yell team
April 13th, 1954 ASUI-Elections; ASUI-Executive Board; Stauber, Eugene C.; Debate; Intramural sports; University housing; Anderson Lee; Bakes, Bob; Bloomquist, Jane; Callihan, Bob; Deckey, Gene; Doris, Terrill; Gustafson, Patti; Holt, Dean; Knodle, Jack; Law, Reed; Leek, Nancy; O'Neill, Don; Parker, Jack; Rojan, Carol; Russell, Jim; Saad, Jim; Tate, Stanton; Bartlett, Patty; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Jergenson, Keith; Nicholas, Lynn (Sam); Vandal riders; Baseball
April 15th, 1954 Finley, Charles L. (Chuck); Intercollegiate Knights; Intramural sports; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Golf; Baseball
April 23rd, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Hubbard, Russell S.; Intramural sports; Smith Lawrence; Track; Baseball
April 27th, 1954 Anderson Lee; ASUI-Executive Board; Intramural sports; Leek, Nancy; Track; Baseball
April 30th, 1954 Burgher, Darwin; Zeigler, W.L.; Kappler, Richard G.; Burnett, Captain Henry H.; Intramural sports; Little International; Phi Beta Kappa; Givens, Raymond L.; Helm, MaCkinley; Gifts to University of Idaho; Gourley, Louis; Dixon, Gary; Clark, Emerson; University of Idaho Board of Regents; Track; Baseball
May 4th, 1954 Air Force ROTC - Drill Team; Harris, Howard; Intramural sports; Mortar Board; Verbsky, Alice; Vandal riders; Track; Baseball
May 7th, 1954 Intramural sports; May fete; Theophilus, Donald R.; Song fest; Buchanan, Jesse E.; Baseball
May 11th, 1954 Hodges, Harlan; Beran, Roland C.; Harris, Howard; Intramural sports; May fete; Song fest; Summer theater; Golf; Track
May 14th, 1954 Air Force ROTC; ASUI-Executive Board; Hodges, Harlan; Intramural sports; Mosman. O.J.; Church, Larry; Baseball
May 18th, 1954 Air Force ROTC; Alpha Zeta; Army ROTC; Navy ROTC; Baseball
May 21st, 1954 Army ROTC; ASUI-Executive Board; Bauscher, Bill; Hays Hall; Intramural sports; Mortar Board; Navy ROTC; Track; The Idaho Argonaut; Baseball; Williams, Fred
May 25th, 1954 Hudson, Charles F.; Hanson, Henry C.; Intramural sports; Track; Women's rifle team; Buchanan, Jesse E.; Golf; Baseball
May 28th, 1954 Bales, Nathelle; Intramural sports; Sports review; Spurs; The Idaho Argonaut
September 17th, 1954 Maurice A.'; Dick, Kenneth A.; Benfer, Nancy; Coolidge, Jerry; Slade, Michael C.; Faculty appointments; Faculty appointments; Faculty appointments; Faculty promotion; Gnoza, Edmond; Laferriere, Lucien; Hibbs, Robert A.; Lerner, Eugene M.; Hironaka, Minoku; Hoffman, Dwight S.; Garrard, Verl G.; Forrester, Dr. James Donald; Kirkwood, Mary; Berry, Ray M.; Hungerford, Kenneth E.; Baker, James R.; Greever, William S.; Grimm, Kenneth E.; Halland, Leonard; Kappler, Richard G.; Frykman, Marian; Liao, Sam; Finley, Arthur M.; Lorie, Donald G.; Fahrenwald, A.W.; Bond, Charles; Brockelbank, William J.; Dumas, Dr. Phillip C.; Chaves, Edmund; Collette, Jean; Amos, Harold C.; Blaine, Charlie R.; Dudley, Helen; Billingsley, William A.; Bush, Kenneth A.; Blackstone, Bruce I.; Kees, Donald J.; Bienz, Darrel R.; Anderson, Edmond R. Jr.; Byers, Roland O.; Carter, Louise; Cebull, Edward A.; Bullard, Ervin T.; Burlingame, Mildred; Kimball, Norman D.; Nicholas, George R.; Simpson, William R.; Lomax, Claud D., Jr.; Shumway, John N.; O'Neill, Frederick L.; Wicks, Guy; Sibley, Earl A.; Smith, Richard J.; Weltzin, J.F.; Maker, William H.; Pedersen, Flenn M.; Young, Wayne; Mciluaine, Harold; Price, Granville; Wolfe, Warren J.; Wolfe, Warren J.; Taylor, Eugene; Snyder, John A.; Minnis, Mhyra; Gibb, Robert S.; Lattig, H.E.; Parsons, Bill; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Barton, Ed; Eidam, George; Tevebaugh; Theophilus, Donald R.; Salo, Glenn W.; Sandoval, Fred M. , Jr.; Schell, William R.; Scholarships and grants; Tudder, Bernadean Reese; Decker, Charles O.; Coe, Charles Norton; Football; Women's recreational Association (WRA)
September 21st, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Brig. General Zimmerman; Enrollment; Fall registration; Gerpheide, Pete; Gualt-Upham Hall; Lawr, Bill; Ashton, Darrel; Wainwright, Jackie; Gary, Wilbur; Helper, Mike; Football
September 24th, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Bretthauer, Doris; Norgord, John T.; Bevan, Roland C.; Intramural sports; KUOI; Scholarships; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Armstrong, Clara; Henriksson, Sonia; Olson, Lou Ann; Payne, Freda; Zapp, Carol Ann; Wallace, Francis; Bittner, Ray; Skating rink; Football
September 28th, 1954 'Mrs. McThing'; ASUI-Coordination council; Thompson, Miss Dorothy; Enrollment; Price, Granville; Scholarships; Football; Intramural sports; Kalk, Mrs. Mary G.; KUOI; Scholarships; National Student's Association (NSA); Operas; Armstrong, Clara; Henriksson, Sonia; Olson, Lou Ann; Payne, Freda; Curtain Club; Eidam, George; Gary, Wilbur; Scholarships; Scholarships and grants; Skating rink; Football; Zapp, Carol Ann
October 1st, 1954 Hello Walk'; 'I' Bench; 'I' tank; Arboretum; ASUI-Executive Board; Baxter, Bill; Benfer, Nancy; Administration building (1907-; Draper, Paul; First building on campus (Memorial steps); Jones, Marsh; Gary, Wilbur; Gifts to University of Idaho; Gooding, Frank R.; Gualt-Upham Hall; Football; KUOI; Administration building (1907-; Homecoming; Armstrong, Clara; Saad, Jim; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Brenn, Harry; Blomquist, F.L.; Presidential Grove; Skating rink; Spanish American War statue; Hagberg, Ole Gabriel (1873-1898); Spanish American War (Hagberg and Draper monument); University of Idaho - History; Scholarships; Football; Watson, R.D.
October 5th, 1954 Burrows, Fred; ASUI-Budget; Department of Geology; Homecoming; Football - Freshman; Gile, Paul; Smylie, Robert E.; Football; Intramural sports; Armstrong, Clara; Dougherty, Jerry; Douglas, Bill; Lofdahl, Gene; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Olson, Lou Ann; Payne, Freda; Zapp, Carol Ann; Eidam, George; Bittner, Ray; Homecoming; Blomquist, F.L.; Robinson, Patsy Lou; University of Idaho - Accreditation; Football; Walker, Robert Eugene
October 8th, 1954 Here We have Idaho ' - radio program; Accreditation; ASUI-Executive Board; Credit hours; Credit hours; McDevitt, James F.; David, Dean Donald K.; Grimm, Kenneth E.; MaCklin, Hall M.; Football - Freshman; Libersky, Frank; Nugues, Bernard; Stavik, Olaf; International House; Intramural sports; Pinheiro, James Viera; Baxter, Bill; Walker, Robert Eugene; Swimming team; Football; University of Idaho - Accreditation; Walker, Robert; Phi Chi Theta
October 12th, 1954 'Mrs. McThing'; Thompson, Miss Dorothy; Hodges, Harlan; Blood drive; Debate; Debate, Intramural; French, Permeal J.; Burnett, Captain Henry H.; Price, Granville; Football - Freshman; French House; Duffy, Darlene; Laskaris, Constantios (Gus); National Student's Association (NSA); Foster, Dick; Scholarships and grants; Football; Soccer
October 15th, 1954 Associated Women Students; Thompson, Miss Dorothy; Baker, Capt. F.E.; Christian, Glenn; Banks, William C.; Nicholas, George R.; Voigt, Milton A.; Ohrt, L.L.; Ullevalseter, Reidar; Dehli, Severre; Stavik, Olaf; Gary, Wilbur; Duffy, Darlene; Hell Divers; Football; Intramural sports; Football; Dickey, Eugene; Lau, Reid; Tate, Stanton; Anderson Lee; Knodle, Jack; Johnson, Thane; Maurice A.'; Brede, Ruth Irene; Hyer, Larry; Williams, Fred; Bakes, Bob; Davis, Terrell; Parker, Jack; Vandal riders; Scholarships and grants; Football; Scholarships; Soccer
October 19th, 1954 Alpha Tau Omega; Blaine, Charlie R.; Fife, Ray; Dishu, Cucharn Sign; Hinckley, Karen; Golf; Football; Intramural sports; National Student's Association (NSA); Ostrander, Peter; Laskaris, Constantios (Gus); Rice, Dick; Robert Shaw Chorale; Football; Soccer; Vandaleers
October 22nd, 1954 Agriculture Club; Associated Foresters; ASUI-Executive Board; Blood drive; Carlisle, Dale; Cherrington, Virgil; Glander, Joe; Debate; Debate, Intramural; Department of Geology; Jollie, Malcolm T.; Weltzin, J.F.; Hopkins, Thomas; Fife, Ray; Football - Freshman; Stavik, Olaf; Gem of the Mountains; Geology museum; Golf; Intramural sports; Memorial gymnasium; Scholarships; Brar, Chamkaur Singh; Dhillon, Bhupingar Singh; Kanthimathi, Miss Ramalingam; Singh, Jagat; Prostenson, Ted; Scholarships and grants; Sigma Delta Chi; Football
October 26th, 1954 ASUI-Elections; Blood drive; Carlisle, Dale; Carlisle, Dale; Conits, Merrill W.; Johnson, Dr. Kenneth Robert; Gilbertson, Dr. Robert; Smith, Howard W.; Marshall, Don A.; MaCinnis, Gordon A.; Gerpheide, Pete; Jones, Marsh; Gifts to University of Idaho; Mader, Eleanor; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Thompson, Dennis; Gaskins, Richard (Dick); Krauss, Karen Lee; Foster, Dick; Leppke, Ron; McRoberts, Phil; Prostenson, Ted; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Tevebaugh; Wescott, Gary; Gary, Wilbur; The Idaho Argonaut; University of Idaho - Staff appointment; Football; Winegar, Elizabeth Ann
October 29th, 1954 Remsberg, Jane; 'Mrs. McThing'; 'Mrs. McThing'; Blood drive; Blood drive; Chrisman Hall; Debate, Women's Intramural; Fife, Ray; Davis, Dan; Football; Kappa Kappa Gamma; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Saad, Jim; Crathorne, Wayne; Moore, Nancy; Williams, Fred; Block, King; Smythe, Jerry; Vandal riders; Scholarship cups - University of Idaho; Football; Walkathon - Battle of the Palouse debt payment; Walkathon - Battle of the Palouse debt payment
November 2nd, 1954 Adamson, Bob; Blood drive; Blood drive; Chemical society, Idaho; Debate; Iddings, E.J.; Wolfe, Warren J.; Tunnell, Ben F., Jr.; Fife, Ray; Football; Golf; Intramural sports; McCarty, Mickey; Xi Sigma Pi; Armstrong, Clara; Kleffner, Philip 'Flip'; Saad, Jim; Gary, Wilbur; Vandal riders; Scholarships; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Football; Women's recreational Association (WRA)
November 5th, 1954 Rhodes, Dick; Weeks, Dick; Denny, Dick; ASUI-Executive Board; Dad's day; Class officers; Knolick, Reuben H.; Hart, Donald J. (Dean); Wohletz, Earnest; Didger, Leonard P.; Martin, Boyd A.; Martin, Boyd A.; Field, Andrew; Fife, Ray; Kramer, jerry; Scholarships; Football; Senior day; Intramural sports; Intramural Swimming; Kruger, James; Kugler, John; McPike, Roger; Nearents, Dick; Odham, Charles; Opera workshop; Opera workshop; Pacific Coast conference; Phi Gamma Mu; Archibald, Janis; Avery, Janice; Bedke, Ernie; Campbell, Janet; Carder, Gertie; Christensen, Jim; Crrokham, Judy; Dickerson, Dan; Dingel, Allyn; Gaskins, Richard (Dick); Gillis, John; Hinckley, Karen; Jackson, Vonda; Ketchen, Nancy; Kroush, Dixie; Leek, Nancy; McEwen, Gary; Officer, Donna; Powell, Dave; Rojan, Carol; Seely, Jim; Skinner, Bill; Steward, Marilyn; Subia, Joe; Thompson, Dennis; Westergun, Knute; Williams, Fred; Wood, Cherry; Yost, Geroge; Pietsch, Gary; Pugh, George; Alpha Tau Omega esquire girl; Sharp, Duane; Sigma Tau; Ski run (on skyline drive); Class officers; Gamma Phi Beta; Football; Skiing
November 9th, 1954 Weeks, Dick; Air Force ROTC; Alumni; Arnold Air Society; Denny, Dick; Basketball; Boyer, James; Buildings and grounds; Campus club; Closing hours, Women's living group; Dad's day; Dairy Judging team; Debate; Department of Geology; Duckworth, Harriet; Class officers; Class officers; Voigt, Milton A.; Logan, Norman R.; Football; Genoway, Joyce; Glass, Jack; Green, Jim; Hawley, Hubert; Intramural Swimming; Isner, Lavirta; James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation competition; KUOI; Leek, Nancy; Merrill, Roy; Olson, Lou Ann; Pendergast, Herb; Campbell, Janet; Crrokham, Judy; Gaskins, Richard (Dick); Jackson, Vonda; Ketchen, Nancy; Kroush, Dixie; Powell, Dave; Seely, Jim; Skinner, Bill; Steward, Marilyn; Subia, Joe; Williams, Fred; Wood, Cherry; Warner, Karen; Skinner, Bill; Resa, Eivind; Radio - Television guild; Alpha Tau Omega esquire girl; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Wager, Marvin
November 12th, 1954 Butch' WSC mascot; Air Force ROTC; American Institute of Electronic Engineers; ASUI-Executive Board; Blue key; Campus club; Cosmopolitan Club; Dad's day; Debate; Debate team; Frykman, Marian; Falash, Tom; Wohletz, Earnest; Martin, Boyd A.; Tisdale, W.E.; Logan, Norman R.; MaCklin, Hall M.; French House; Intramural volleyball; Jacoby, Glenn J. 'Red'; Litteneker, Paul; Pacific Coast conference; Wood, Arlene; Dad's day; Thornton, Marcia; Wilson, Jack; Sigma Alpha Iota; Football - Freshman; Armictage, John; Barton, Ed; Eidam, George; Gile, Paul; Hess, Burdett Evan; Lawr, Bill; Leigh, Jerry; Roark, Burch; Tevebaugh; Book, James L.; Bryan, Gene; Daniels, Fred; Gentry, Dean; Jensen, Dennis; Ohthank, Sam; Smith, Laralle; Phi Delta Kappa; Student directory; Football; Walsh, J.E.
November 15th, 1954 Remsberg, Jane; Bahr, Vernon; Scholarships and grants; Cosmopolitan Club; Dad's day; Department of Geology; Eldred, Greta; Elliot, Robert G.; Barber, J.W.; David, Dean Donald K.; Moore, James A.; Whitter, George E.; Logan, Norman R.; Football; Gray, Eula; Dad's day; Johnson, 'Punt'; Looney, Larry; Merritt, Bob; Robertson, Henry; Stahley, J. Neil (Skip); Wagner, Howe; Dhillon, Sulakhan Singh; Gary, Wilbur; Kenworthy, Gary; Norby, Larry; Phi Delta Kappa; Recreation workshop; Scholarships and grants; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Smith, Laurence J.; Spurs; Spurs; Student directory; Football
November 19th, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Webster, Margaret; Cosmopolitan Club; Danner, Joalta; Department of Geology; Martin, Boyd A.; Wolfe, Warren J.; Logan, Norman R.; Department of Geology; Kamal, Abdul; Forney Hall; Gary, Wilbur; Genoway, Joyce; Gillis, John; Hoke, Glenmar; Hutchison, Betty Lu; Hyer, Larry; Intramural volleyball; Isner, Lavirta; Keough, Shirley; Lefors, Mary Lou; Moore, Nancy; Pennell, Fred (Fred the cop); Thompson, Dave; Gary, Wilbur; Kendley, Ralph; Recreation workshop; Shafik, Doria; Sigma Delta Chi; Sigma Tau; Ski run (on skyline drive); Soden, Nan; Student directory; Football; University Symphony orchestra; Williamson, Gordon
November 23rd, 1954 Braden, Ron; Blood drive; Campbell, Marguerite; Cosmopolitan Club; Credit requirements; Department of Geology; Department of Geology; Abbott, A.T.; Educational Testing Service; Forney, Keith S.; David, Dean Donald K.; Hindle, Norman F.; Hart, Donald J. (Dean); Billingsley, William A.; MaCklin, Hall M.; Department of Geology; Hannah, Donald; Holly Week; Interfraternity council; Intramural volleyball; Jennings, Talbot; KRPL; KUOI; Mortar Board; Navy ROTC - Drill team; Numbers, Muddy; Pershing rifles; Phi Episilon Omicron; 'Master Pierre Patelin'; 'The Old Wive's Tale'; 'The Word Made Flesh'; Radio - Television guild; Radio - Television guild; Shafik, Doria; Ski run (on skyline drive); The 4-H club; Thompson, Dennis; Football; University of Idaho Board of Regents; University Symphony orchestra; West, Tom
November 30th, 1954 Webster, Margaret; Hodges, Harlan; Hodges, Harlan; Bass, Bill; Department of Geology; Wicks, Guy; Ohrt, L.L.; Schwartz, Elwyn; First aid students (free service); Parberry, Clem; Gary, Wilbur; Gualt-Upham Hall; Hell Divers; Hess, Burdett Evan; Holly Week; Rees, Pati; Intramural volleyball; KUOI; Numbers, Muddy; Pagoago, Frank; Armstrong, Clara; Brockman, William; Burns, Nancy; Grice, Capt..; Horning, Glen; Langdon, Lorraine; Matz, Joan; Mehew, Claudette; Peebles, Stephen; Roberts, Betty Jo; Anderson, Carol; Fuller, Sandra; Stump, Sharon; Welsh, Joan; White, Charles L. Jr.; Chandler, Jerry; Kerns, Claudette; Merrill, Sue; Nelson, Pat; RcCord, Jim; Football team; 'Master Pierre Patelin'; 'The Old Wive's Tale'; 'The Word Made Flesh'; Pacific Coast conference; Richardson, Jim; Shafik, Doria; Sigma Chi; Stamm, Carl; Football; Thanksgiving car crash; Band clinic; University Symphony orchestra; Basketball; Yoeman, Lorene
December 3rd, 1954 Accreditation; AIME; Air Force ROTC; ASUI-Executive Board; Orchesis; Davis, Donald L.; Debate - Ban on red China topic; Debate; Debate; Fry, Hiram; Haffner, Julius Bernhard; Holly Queen; Intramural volleyball; Sigma Chi sweetheart; Burns, Nancy; Benfer, Nancy; Berry, Pat; Ghiglieri, Sally; Henry, Shirley; Knight, Barbara; Sanders, Carolyn; Simmons, Barbara; Staley, Nadine; Teutch, Jean; Hess, Burdett Evan; Reicken, Hilda; Stoor, Jack; University singers; Vandaleers; Basketball
December 7th, 1954 Associated Women Students; Bauscher, Bill; Orchesis; Debate - Women - , Montana University, WSC; Cady, L.C.; French Club; Basketball; Hamilton, Hugh; Holly Queen; Holly Week; Swimming; Jagels, Marvin; KUOI; Navy ROTC - Drill team; Blick, Shirley; Hastings, Karen; Korinek, Karleen; Nelson, Virginia; Sigma Chi sweetheart; Steward, Marilyn; 'Master Pierre Patelin'; 'The Old Wive's Tale'; 'The Word Made Flesh'; Sigma Chi sweetheart; Sigma Xi; Football; Student union building committee; agriculture advisory aid to Ecuador; Vandaleers; Basketball
December 10th, 1954 ASUI-Executive Board; Bahr, John; Blue key; Buildings and grounds; Vandaleers; Vance, John; Cosmopolitan Club; Orchesis; Debate - Ban on red China topic; Slade, Michael C.; Frederikson, Kenneth R.; Iddings, E.J.; French, Permeal J. - Memorial fund; Caton, Douglas D.; File, James C.; File, James C.; Whitman, Eugene W.; Young, Frank; Walenta, Thomas R.; Stradley, Horace R.; Hell Divers; Holly Week; KUOI; Mitchell, Ladd; Mortar Board; Northwest Scientific Association; Nygaard, Gary; Benfer, Nancy; Ghiglieri, Sally; Simmons, Barbara; Warner, Barbara; Sigma Tau; Sigma Tau; University of Idaho Board of Regents; University of Idaho Board of Regents; Alley, Ralph M.; Owens, Guy E.; Vance, Bess; Vandaleers
December 14th, 1954 Maurice A.'; Weeks, Dick; Alpha Zeta; ASME; Beta Theta Pi; Blood drive; Cosmopolitan Club; Cosmopolitan Club; Daehil, Suerre; Orchesis; Debate; Dickey, Eugene; Curfman, R.A. (Babe); Young, Frank; MaCklin, Hall M.; Fellowships (French government); Basketball; Intramural sports; Swimming; McDowell, Jennifer; Melton, Harlan 'Lefty'; Maurice A.'; Holly Queen; Warner, Barbara; Sigma Chi sweetheart; Steward, Marilyn; Sather, Jim; Sigma Chi sweetheart; Ski team; Steward, Marilyn; Vandaleers; Basketball