Argonaut 1909

« Issues from 1909 »

Date Subjects
The Argonaut - January 13th, 1909 Photo (pg 3, c0)
Jones, R.O.;
The Argonaut - January 27th, 1909 Dewey Memorial prize - Debate (pg 1, c3) | Photo (pg 1, c2) | Prep school team vs. Garfield High School (pg 3, c2) | Varsity team vs. Washington State College (pg 1, c1) | Vollmer award (pg 1, c2)
Dewey Memorial prize - Debate; Clements, Paul C.; Basketball; Vollmer award;
The Argonaut - February 3rd, 1909 Smith, Henry (pg 1, c1) | Varsity team vs. Washington State College (pg 1, c4)
Smith, Henry; Basketball;
The Argonaut - February 10th, 1909 Football - Financial report (pg 3, c2) | University trophy - poetry prize (pg 1, c2) | Varsity team vs. Whitman College (pg 1, c4)
Football - Financial report; University trophy - poetry prize; Basketball;
The Argonaut - February 17th, 1909 Borah Debate prize (pg 1, c3) | Contract-Building progress (pg 3, c2) | Extension institute special (pg 1, c4) | Gifts to University of Idaho (pg 1, c3) | University of Idaho - Legislative committee (pg 1, c1) | University of Idaho - Needs (pg 1, c1) | University of Idaho - Needs (pg 2, c1) | Varsity team vs. Whitman College (pg 3, c4)
Borah Debate prize; Administration building (1907); Extension institute special; Gifts to University of Idaho; University of Idaho - Legislative committee; University of Idaho - Needs; University of Idaho - Needs; Basketball;
The Argonaut - February 24th, 1909 Photo (pg 1, c2) | Prep school team vs. Palouse High School (pg 1, c2)
Williams, Bennet L.; Basketball;
The Argonaut - March 3rd, 1909 Photo (pg 1, c3) | Varsity team vs. Western Normal, Walla Walla (pg 1, c2) | Varsity team vs. Whitman College (pg 1, c2) | Y.M.C.A. (pg 1, c1) | Y.M.C.A. (pg 1, c3)
Peebler, Ray; Basketball; Y.M.C.A.;
The Argonaut - March 10th, 1909 Debate - Preps vs. Blair Business College (pg 4, c1) | Debate - Preps vs. Lewiston High School (pg 1, c0) | University of Idaho - Legislative committee (pg 1, c3)
Debate - Preps vs. Blair Business College; Debate - Preps vs. Lewiston High School; University of Idaho - Legislative committee;
The Argonaut - March 17th, 1909 Extension institute special (pg 4, c2) | University of Idaho - Legislative committee (pg 1, c1)
Extension institute special; University of Idaho - Legislative committee;
The Argonaut - March 31st, 1909 ASTC (pg 1, c4) | Debate - U of I vs. University of Oregon (pg 1, c2) | Debate - U of I vs. University of Washington (pg 1, c2) | English club - University of Idaho (pg 2, c2) | Photo (pg 1, c2) | Photo (pg 3, c0)
ASTC; Debate - vs. University of Oregon; Debate - vs. University of Washington; English club - University of Idaho; Hulme, Edward Maslin; Clements, Paul C.; Jones, R.O.;
The Argonaut - April 7th, 1909 ASSAY building and Mining laboratory (pg 1, c0)
ASSAY building and Mining laboratory;
The Argonaut - April 21st, 1909 Faculty. University of Idaho (pg 1, c2) | Mathews, J.D. (pg 1, c3) | University of Idaho Board of Regents (pg 1, c1)
Smith, Andrew W.; Mathews, J.D.; University of Idaho Board of Regents;
The Argonaut - April 28th, 1909 University of Idaho freshmen vs. Washington State College freshmen (pg 1, c1) | University of Idaho vs. Washington State College (pg 1, c3) | Varsity team vs. University of Oregon (pg 1, c2)
Track - University of Idaho; Track; Baseball;
The Argonaut - May 5th, 1909 School of Law (pg 2, c2) | Varsity team vs. Washington State College (pg 4, c1)
School of Law; Baseball;
The Argonaut - May 12th, 1909 Grogan, John S. (pg 2, c2) | Montgomery, James (pg 1, c2) | University of Idaho vs. Whitman (pg 1, c2) | Varsity team vs. Washington State College (pg 1, c1)
Grogan, John S.; Montgomery, James; Track; Baseball;
The Argonaut - May 19th, 1909 Department of Mechanical Engineering (pg 6, c3) | Photo (pg 3, c0) | Photo (pg 6, c0) | Photo of lab (pg 2, c2) | School of Forestry - Established (pg 5, c1) | School of Mines (pg 5, c1) | University buildings (pg 6, c1) | University of Idaho vs. Oregon University (pg 1, c2) | Work shop (pg 2, c2)
Department of Mechanical Engineering; Forge Shop; Metallurgical building; Drafting room; Department of Mechanical Engineering; School of Forestry - Established; School of Mines; University buildings; Track; Work shop;
The Argonaut - October 6th, 1909 Cadets, Battalion of (pg 4, c4) | Class of 1910 (pg 8, c4) | Class of 1911 (pg 1, c2) | Class of 1912 (pg 1, c2) | Cross country club (pg 1, c1) | Gifts to University of Idaho (pg 1, c3) | Mandolin club (pg 8, c3) | Rifle Club (pg 4, c4) | Students entertainment course (pg 1, c3)
Cadets, Battalion of; Class of 1910; Class of 1911; Class of 1912; Cross country club; Gifts to University of Idaho; Mandolin club; Rifle Club; Students entertainment course;
The Argonaut - October 13th, 1909 UI vs. Lewiston Normal (pg 1, c2)
Football;
The Argonaut - October 20th, 1909 College of Engineering (pg 1, c1) | Cross country club (pg 3, c1) | University of Idaho vs. University of Puget Sound (pg 1, c3)
Scholarships; Cross country club; Football;
The Argonaut - October 27th, 1909 Photo (pg 1, c2) | Photo (pg 1, c3) | Photo (pg 5, c4) | The Idaho Student Farmer (pg 8, c3) | University of Idaho vs. Spokane WMCA. Photo (pg 3, c2) | University of Idaho vs. Whitman College (pg 1, c1)
Jewell, Earnest Walter; Lundstrom, Fritz; Stockesberry, Walter; The Idaho Student Farmer; Football;
The Argonaut - November 3rd, 1909 Schedule (pg 1, c2) | University of Idaho vs. University of Washington (pg 1, c1)
Football;
The Argonaut - May 26th, 1909 Athletic field (pg 4, c2) | Class of 1904. Photo (pg 5, c0) | Convocation, University of Idaho (pg 1, c4) | Dean of women (pg 5, c4) | Department of English (pg 4, c1) | Department of History (pg 6, c1) | Department of Home Economics (pg 1, c3) | Department of Home Economics (pg 3, c1) | Department of Sociology (pg 3, c2) | Gifts to library (pg 1, c3) | Oregon, Washington and Idaho (pg 1, c1) | School of Education (pg 3, c4) | Varsity team vs. Dayton (pg 6, c1) | Varsity team vs. Whitman College (pg 6, c1) | Watkins Gold Medal for Oratory (pg 5, c2)
Athletic field; Adkinson, J. Loyal; Convocation, University of Idaho; Dean of women; Department of English; Department of History; Department of Home Economics; Department of Home Economics; Department of Sociology; Gifts to library; Oratorical contest; School of Education; Baseball; Watkins Gold Medal for Oratory;
The Argonaut - November 10th, 1909 Fencing club (pg 1, c4) | University of Idaho vs. WSC (pg 1, c3)
Fencing club; Football;
The Argonaut - November 17th, 1909 University of Idaho vs. University of Oregon (pg 1, c4)
Football;
The Argonaut - November 24th, 1909 Alpha Delta Pi Sorority (pg 1, c2) | Associated Miners of U of I (pg 1, c4) | U of I second team vs. Lewiston Normal (pg 2, c2) | University of Idaho vs. Washington State College (pg 1, c1)
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority; Associated Miners of ; Football; Track;
The Argonaut - December 1st, 1909 Associated Miners of U of I (pg 6, c3) | U of I vs. Boise All Collegians (pg 1, c2)
Associated Miners of; Football;
The Argonaut - December 8th, 1909 Library (pg 1, c4)
Library;
The Argonaut - December 15th, 1909 Baseball (pg 1, c2) | Library (pg 6, c2) | Northwest collegiate conference (pg 1, c1)
Baseball; Library; Baseball;
The Argonaut - June 2nd, 1909 Gwin, Willard (pg 3, c3) | Oh-A-Di organization (pg 5, c2) | Photo (pg 1, c0) | Photo (pg 1, c1) | Photo (pg 1, c3) | Photo (pg 1, c4) | Photo (pg 3, c1) | Photo (pg 3, c2) | Photo (pg 3, c3) | Photo (pg 3, c4) | Photo (pg 4, c1) | Photo (pg 4, c2) | Photo (pg 5, c2) | Photo (pg 5, c3) | Photo (pg 5, c4) | Photos (pg 1, c0) | Senior vs. Faculty (pg 6, c2)
Gwin, Willard; Oh-A-Di organization; Fawcett, Clifford J.; Dewey, Edna L.; Kiefer, Anna M.; Vance, S.E.; Fuller, Jesse; Henderson, Constance L.; Manspeaker, Lotta F.; David, Howard J.; Maughan, George H.; McReary, George E.; Wahle, Frank; Dedolph, Fredrick; Gibb, Mary W.; Howard, Ora M.; Thomas, Arthur R.; Broman, Ruth W.; Calver, Charles W.; Geilough, L.S.; Gorman, Olive G.; Peebler, Ray; Ziegler, Glen F.; Smith, Ivy; Strohbehn, Edward B.; Hunting, Arthur; Hunting, Ruth; St. Clair, Robert; Crooks, Tony T.; Hansen, William F.; Savidge, Samual Leigh; Johnson, Chas M.; Mathews, J.D.; Jones, R.O.; Magee, Frank; Pauls, Arthur; Class of 1909; Baseball;
The Argonaut - September 29th, 1909 Brink, Raymond (pg 2, c1) | Childers, L.F. (pg 4, c2) | Class of 1913 (pg 7, c2) | Faculty. Department of Forestry. University of Idaho (pg 4, c1) | Field, Charles (pg 2, c2) | Frevert, G.E. (pg 4, c2) | Gibb, James (pg 0, c1) | Grogan, John S. (pg 1, c0) | Larson, Gus L. (pg 4, c2) | McCaffery, R.S. (pg 4, c1) | McLane, John F. (pg 4, c1) | Nicholson, John F. (pg 4, c1) | Osborne, Oliver M. (pg 2, c1) | Rice, Carl C. (pg 4, c1) | The Idaho Argonaut (pg 6, c1) | Tull, C.C. (pg 4, c2) | Wicks, W.H. (pg 4, c1)
Brink, Raymond; Childers, L.F.; Class of 1913; Shattuck, Charles Huston; Field, Charles; Frevert, G.E.; Gibb, James; Grogan, John S.; Larson, Gus L.; McCaffery, R.S.; McLane, John F.; Nicholson, John F.; Osborne, Oliver M.; Rice, Carl C.; The Idaho Argonaut; Tull, C.C.; Wicks, W.H.;
March 24th, 1909 English Club Play Was Great Success: Dramatic society made hit at its second appearance. General satisfaction expressed; Speaker Clagstone Addresses Students: Idaho’s youthful representative visits the university and tells of last session; Track Outlook at Idaho: Prospects oint to a winning team. Many men try out. Good schedule; Triangular Debate Thursday Evening: Northwest championship to again decide. Idaho teams working hard; English lecture (p2); Prep Play (p2); St. Patrick’s Day Scrap: Freshmen are victorious in this year’s contest with the Sophomores;
English Club; Plays; Track and Field; Debate; St. Patrick’s Day Scrap
January 20th, 1909 Junior prom great success: Third year class enviable host at annual dance, novel decorations; Los Angeles 28 Idaho 21: Professional team defeats varsity five in east game. Few Rooters; Revise Conference Rules: Big six screw down lid tighter – define terms and change amateur provisions; Debate tryout Saturday: Triangular men to be chosen – Fifteen contestants entered; Idaho gives a president to the University of Nebraska; Preps Defeat Normal: Debate (p3); Suit Club (p3); Assembly (p4); Y.M.C.A. (p4);
Prom; Basketball; Debate; Suit Club; YMCA