Collections A-Z

The University of Idaho Library's


Photograph Collection

Documenting the history of the UI Campus

Dairy Science Building , 1918-1998


Cost: $60,611

Location: 46.727716, -117.01204 | SW corner of Line Street and Idaho Avenue
Description: Brick, basement and two stories, flat roof
Click here for more information
Click here for less information
Additions: Interior completely rebuilt in 1947 52,591 square feet
Use History: Originally built as Dairy Science Building; converted to Agronomy building in 1945. Became Communication Building when Agriculture Science was completed in 1951; demolished 1998 for Idaho Commons
Name History: Dairy Building, 1918-1945; Agronomy Building, 1945-1951; Communications Building, 1951-
Cost Notes: $60,611 (State appropriation)
Sources: Cards, UG 44, Morton

Scroll down to browse the entire collection.

Click or hover on an image for additional information.