Collections A-Z

The University of Idaho Library's


Photograph Collection

Documenting the history of the UI Campus

Gauss-Johnson Engineering Building and Laboratory , 1941-

Architect:Hugh Richardson (Lewiston)

Cost: $149,102

Location: 46.729399, -117.011462 | Sixth and Line Streets 620 S. Line St
Description: Concrete and brick construction, tile partitions, flat and gable roof, basement and one floor with balcony, 197' x 118' 27,029 sq. ft.; Reinforced concrete, brick veneer, two floors and basement, 155' x 52' 25,025 sq. ft.
Click here for more information
Click here for less information
Use History: Mechanical engineering teaching and research labs, classroom, faculty and grad offices
Name History: Named for Henry F. Gauss, ME department head 1932-1952. Originally Kirtley Engineering Lab #1; Named for J. Hugo Johnson, EE department head, 1932-1954. Originally Kirtley Engineering Laboratory #2
Date Notes: Labrotory built in 1949
Cost Notes: $149,102; $225,813
Sources: Morton, UGG 44, Cards

Scroll down to browse the entire collection.

Click or hover on an image for additional information.