X


Collections A-Z

logo
logo
The University of Idaho Library's

Campus

Photograph Collection

Documenting the history of the UI Campus

Memorial Gymnasium , 1927-

Architect:Designed by David C. Lang, University Architect and head Dept. of Architecture, assisted by Theodore Pritchard, construction engineer was A.T. Schenck. Unit 2, Victor N. Jones & Assoc. of Boise

Cost: $616,767

History: Commonly known as "Mem Gym", the Memorial Gymnasium was built in 1929 as a memorial to all Idahoans who lost their lives in World War 1. more ... The building was designed by UI faculty members and features many architectural quirks such as the leatherhead-footballer gargoyles that decorate its walls and windows. It has served as a sports area and physical education venue seating 2,500 as well as for UI commencements and events. First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt gave a lecture in the main gymnasium in 1938, which is one of many reasons that the building was added to the National Register of Historic Places at the relatively young age of 49 years in 1977.

Location: 46.726517, -117.013969 | University Ave. 1001 University Ave
Description: Five stories plus tower, concrete and brick construction, tile and plaster walls, 142' x 201'. Tudor-Gothic style, heavily buttressed, especially at the large front bay. Listed on National Register of Historic Places
Click here for more information
Click here for less information
Additions: West end ($281,200) and southeast exit ($35,567) added in 1952; construction on unit 2, the west end, began in the spring of 1951 with Commercial Builders of Moscow serving as contractors; the cost was $261,606. Extensive renovation was completed in 1954
Use History: Physical education classes, athletic facilities, campus recreation, ROTC
Name History: Built as a memorial to Idaho citizens who lost their lives in the 1914-1918 war
Date Notes: Occupied 1928
Cost Notes: $616,767 (donations and bonds)
Sources: Cards, UG 44, Beacon, IHS 137, UG 12 (2313), UG 39


Scroll down to browse the entire collection.

Click or hover on an image for additional information.