Collections A-Z

The University of Idaho Library's


Photograph Collection

Documenting the history of the UI Campus

University Hut (U-Hut) , 1918-2000 (Torn down Fall 2000)

Architect:Upgraded by UI Department of Buildings and Grounds after purchase

Cost: $8,000

Location: 46.727104,-117.011623 | University Avenue and Line Street
Description: One story frame structure, gable roof, wood shingles and siding, basement, 50' x 90'
Click here for more information
Click here for less information
Use History: Built by National War Work Council of YMCA intended for student soldiers. Became branch post office in 194?. Then drama department, with Collette theater (named for professor and drama department chair, Jean Collette). Construction offices, 1998.
Name History: Y-Hut, Post Office, U-Hut
Sources: Cards, Morton, Facilities Architecture Drawing Archives

Scroll down to browse the entire collection.

Click or hover on an image for additional information.